Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…
Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…

Naturevibe Botanicals USDA Organic Frankincense Oil, 10ml | 100% Pure Essential Oil | Aromatheraphy | Therapeutic Grade…

Vendor
Naturevibe Botanicals
Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$8.19

Condition: New

Original packaging included. Covered by 30 day return policy. Ships securely with tracking.

    Product Info

  • Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the trees sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil.
  • The name of the tree comes from the term franc encens, which is French for high-quality incense. Franc is known to mean pure while encens comes from a word that means to burn. It was thus considered a pure incense and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. For some, its scent is comparable to that of licorice.
  • The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned.
  • It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing.
  • Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to may help with skin appearance.